Father Answers Your Questions


Question What about the elderly and those who are suffering from illness?  Must they also wait one hour before receiving Holy Communion?


Answer:  No. On that matter, the Canon Law states:  Canon 919 ยง3 "The elderly and those who are suffering from some illness, as well as those who care for them, may receive the blessed Eucharist even if within the preceding hour they have consumed something."

St. Patrick's Church at Moody Air Force Base