Father Answers Your Questions


 

Question What does the Catholic Church teach about fasting before receiving the Sacrament of the Holy Eucharist?


Answer:  The Canon Law of the Catholic Church states:

Canon 919 ยง1 "Whoever is to receive the blessed Eucharist is to abstain for at least one hour before holy communion from all food and drink, with the sole exception of water and medicine."

St. Patrick's Church at Moody Air Force Base