Religious Education Schedule for 2016-2017


Not all Sundays are listed below.  Religious Education will be held every Sunday from September through May at 10:45 am unless specifically noted below.

 

Date

Day

Activity

Time

       

       

11 Sep

Sun

Religious Education Begins

 Kick off at Grassy Pond 

 Mass in the Grass at Grassy Pond    

9:30 am

 
10:30 am

 

18 Sep

Sun

RE Classes in Session
Confirmation Meeting for Parents

10:45 am
10:45 am

25 Sep

Sun

RE Classes in Session
Meeting for First Reconciliation Parents

10:45 am
11:00 am

 

9 Oct

Sun

RE Classes in Session
Reconciliation for Third and Fourth Grades

10:45 am
11:20 am

 

16 Oct

Sun

Fifth and Sixth Grade Mass

RE Classes in Session

Reconciliation Junior High/Confirmation Classes

9:30 am

1045 am

11:20 am

 

23 Oct

Sun

RE Classes in Session

Scriptural Rosary Third through Sixth Grades

1045 am

11:10 am

30 Oct

Sun

RE Classes in Session

Reconciliation for Fifth and Sixth Grades

10:45 am

11:20 am

 

1 Nov

Tue

All Saints Day (Holy Day of Obligation)

11:30 am

or

5:30 pm

 

6 Nov

Sun 

Daylight Saving time ends

Advent Workshop in place of RE Classes

 

11:00 am

 

13 Nov

Sun

Youth Group Mass

JYC - St. Anne Catholic Church, Columbus, GA

9:30 am

 9 am - 7 pm

 

20 Nov

Sun

No Religious Education Classes

 

 

27 Nov

Sun

No Religious Education Classes

   First Day of Advent

 

 

4 Dec

Sun

RE Classes in Session

Christmas Pageant Meeting with Parents

10:45 am

11:00 am

8 Dec

Thu

Immaculate Conception (Holy Day of Obligation)

11:30 am
or
5:30 pm

11 Dec

Sun

RE Classes in Session

10:45 am

18 Dec

Sun

No Religious Education Classes

 

20 Dec

Tue

Final Christmas Pageant Rehearsal

6:00 pm

 

24 Dec

Sat

Christmas Pageant/Mass

4 pm / 5 pm

 

25 Dec

Sun

No Religious Education Classes

 

 

1 Jan

Sun

Solemnity of Mary, the Holy Mother of God

(Holy Day of Obligation)

10:30 am

8 Jan

Sun

Religious Education Classes Resume

10:45 am

 

15 Jan

Sun

RE Classes in Session

10:45 am

22 Jan

Sun

Religious Education Classes Resume

10:45 am

 

29 Jan

 Sun 

Junior High Mass

RE Classes in Session

Make Up for Reconciliation

9:30 am

10:45 am

11:20 am

 

4 Feb

Sat

1st Reconciliation for 2nd grade students

Meeting for 1st Communion Parents

10 am - 1 pm

1:00 pm

 

5 Feb

Sun

Third/Fourth Grade Mass

RE Classes in Session

9:30 am

10:45 am

12 Feb

Sun

RE Classes in Session

10:45 am

14 Feb

Tue

Confirmation Mass

7:00 pm

17-19 Feb

Fri - Sun

DYC 2017 - Augusta, GA

Fri: 7:00 pm

Sun: Ending at noon

 

19 Feb

Sun

No Religious Education Classes

 

26 Feb

Sun

RE Classes in Session
Shadow Stations Practice

10:45 am
6:00 am

27 Feb

Mon

Shadow Stations Practice

6:00 pm

1 Mar

Wed

Ash Wednesday

11:30  am
or
5:30 pm

 

3 Mar

Fri

 Stations of the Cross led by the First and Reconciliation/Eucharist Class

6:00 pm

 

5 Mar

Sun

RE Classes in Session

Scriptural Rosary - First Grade/Eucharist/Junior High/Confirmation Class

Shadow Stations Practice

10:45 am

11:10 am

 

6:00 pm

 

6 Mar

Mon

Shadow Stations Practice

6:00 pm

 

10 Mar

Fri

Stations of the Cross led by Third/Fourth Grade Class

6:00 pm

 

11 Mar

Sat

NET Ministry - Young Group Retreat

10 am - 6 pm

 

 

12 Mar

Sun

Daylight Savings Time begins

NET Ministries; Confirmation - St John's, Valdosta

First Grade Mass

RE Classes in Session

Shadow Stations Practice

 

10 am - 6 pm

9:30 am

10:45 am

6:00 pm

 

13 Mar

Mon

Shadow Stations Practice

6:00 pm

17 Mar

Fri

Stations of the Cross led by Fifth and Sixth Grade Class

6:00 pm

19 Mar

Sun

RE Classes in Session

Shadow Stations Practice

10:45 am

6:00 pm

 

20 Mar

Mon

Shadow Stations Practice

6:00 pm

 

 

24 Mar

Fri

Stations of the Cross led by Junior High Class

6:00 pm

 

 

26 Mar

Sun

Pre-K/Kindergarten Mass

RE Classes in Session

Reconciliation for Confirmation class

Shadow Stations Practice

9:30 am

10:45 am

11:20 am

6:00 pm

 

27 Mar

Mon

Shadow Stations Practice

9:30 am

 

31 Mar

Fri

Stations of the Cross led by RE Teachers/Assistants

6:00 pm

 

2 Apr

Sun

Religious Education Classes

Shadow Stations Practice

10:45 am

6:00 pm

 

3 Apr

Mon

Shadow Stations Practice

6:00 pm

 

6 Apr

Thu

Final Shadow Stations Practice

5:30 pm

 

7 Apr

Fri

Fish Fry followed by Shadow Stations Performed by Confirmation Class/Youth Group

5:30 pm

 

9 Apr

Sun

Palm Sunday Mass

RE Classes in session

9:30 am

10:45 am

 

13 Apr

Thu

Holy Thursday Mass

10:45 am

14 Apr

Fri

Stations of the Cross led by Fr Shayo

Good Friday Service

11:30 am

7:00 pm

 

15 Apr

Sat

Easter Vigil Mass/RCIA Mass

8:00 pm

 

16 Apr

Sun

Easter Mass

No Religious Education Classes

10:45 am

 

23 Apr

Sun

RE Classes in Session

10:45 am

30 Apr

Sun

RE Classes in Session

Live Rosary

10:45 am

11:15 am

 

6 May

Sat

First Communion Workshop/Practice

10 am to 1 pm

7 May

Sun

Last day of Religious Education Classes

10:45 am

14 May

Sun

First Communion Mass

9:30 am

 

Notes

1.  Religious education will be held every Sunday from September to May unless noted on this schedule.

2.  This is a tentative schedule and may change at any time due to unforeseen circumstances. 

                                                                                                                E-mail RE Coordinator


Last Updated:  1 Oct 16     
 

St. Patrick's Church at Moody Air Force Base

y